Skip to Content

College of Arts & Sciences
Department of Mathematics


Overall Results 31st

Results, February 4th, 2017

 

Individual Results

Written Exam

1st place --- Aayush Karan is a 10th grader at Hammond School in City.  He won a $400 cash prize,  a medal and a plaque.

2nd place --- Jenning Chen A 12th grader representing Spring Valley High School, Jenning received a plaque, a medal and a $200 cash prize.

3rd place --- Brennan Ravan.  Brennan is an 11th grader at South Carolina Governor's School for Science and Math.  He won a $100 cash prize, a medal and a plaque.

4th place --- Sanatana Reddy.  An 11th grader from Dutch Fork High School, Sanatana won a $50 cash prize and a medal.

5th place – Connor Lehmacher.  Connor is an 11th grader at D. W. Daniel High School.  He also won a $50 cash prize and a medal.

6th place --- John Staubes.  From Spring Valley High School, John won another $50 cash prize and a medal.

 

Each of the Top 16 scorers on the morning exam received a medal.  We would like to congratulate all participants for their hard work and excellent performance on our written exam. 

 

 

Top 16 scorers on Written Exam 

 

Name

School

Grade

Score

Tiebreaker

1

Aayush Karan

Columbia

10

126

16.36364

2

Jenning Chen

Spring Valley HS

12

122

14.72121

3

Brennan Ravan

SC Governor's School

11

119

15.13939

4

Sanatana Reddy

Dutch Fork High School

11

117

13.8

5

Connor Lehmacher

D. W. Daniel HS

11

116

14.12727

6

John Staubes

Academic Magnet HS

11

115

14.37576

7

Max Land

Dutch Fork HS

12

107

12.79394

8

Albert Huang

Spring Valley HS

12

105

13.92727

9

Ian Ruohoniemi

D. W. Daniel HS

11

104

12.46667

10

Jennifer Gao

D.W. Daniel HS

9

104

11.5697

11

James Staubes

Academic Magnet HS

10

102

11.89697

12

Neil Dey

Wilson High School

12

99

11.51515

13

Lauren Chen

Dutch Fork High School

9

98

10.86061

14

Etash Guha

Wilson High School

11

98

10.67879

15

Janette Park

Dutch Fork High School

9

97

11.23636

16

Rio Mao

Ben Lippen  School

11

95

11.13939

 

 

Tournament

 The top 16 scorers from the morning exam participated in the Mathematics Tournament.  The winner was Aayush Karan.  The runner up was Jenning Chen.  Both received plaques. Congratulations!

  

Neil Dey

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Dey

 

 

 

John Staubes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brennan Ravan

 

 

Albert Huang

 

 

 

 

 

Brennan Ravan

 

 

 

Brennan Ravan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aayush Karan

 

Jennifer Gao

 

 

 

 

 

Jennifer Gao

 

 

 

James Staubes

 

 

 

 

                               

 

Aayush Karan

 

 

Aayush Karan

 

 

 

 

 

Aayush Karan

 

 

 

Ian Ruohuoniemi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max Land

 

 

 

Aayush Karan

 

Jenning Chen

 

 

 

Jenning Chen

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jenning Chen

 

 

Janette Park

 

 

 

 

 

Janette Park

 

 

 

Etash Guha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jenning Chen

 

Rio Mao

 

 

 

 

 

Sanatana Reddy

 

 

 

Sanatana Reddy

 

 

 

 

                              

 

Connor Lehmacher

 

 

Connor Lehmacher

 

 

 

 

 

Connor Lehmacher

 

 

 

Kevin Feng

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Team Results

Schools are divided into three divisions.  The division assigned to a school is  based on the results from the previous three contests, number of students, teachers, scope of their math program, and other factors.  For each team, we average the top 3 written exam scores.  This score is added to the score from the ciphering portion of our contest.  Trophies are awarded to the schools with the top team scores from each division.  Congratulations to the following schools.

 

 

Division 1

 

High School

Students

First Place

D.W. Daniel High School

Kevin Feng
Jonathan Baum 
Connor Lehmacher
Ian Ruohoniemi 
Jennifer Gao

Second Place

Dutch Fork High School

Eric Chen
Lauren Chen 
Caitlin Kunchur 
Adam Greene
Nina Daneshvar 
Audrey Wang 
Sanatana Reddy 
Nathan Pavlovsky 
Janette Park 
Max Land

Third Place

Spring Valley High School

Jenning Chen
Albert Huang
Pranav Guntupalli
Siddharth Gianey 
Vinita Cheepurupalli
Michael Gunnlaugsson
Isaac S. Lee
Isaac D. Lee
Isak Jatoi 
Paul Dubberly
Jasdeep Singh
Siri Arula

 

Division 2

 

High School

Students

First Place

Wilson High School

Kushbu Jivan
Rebecca Liu
Alice Huang
Sarah Park
Ruijia Li 
Simran Sign 
Nav Singh
Annie Kate Watson 
Alice Lee
Vicky Hsu 
Etash Guha 
Qingyi Tan 
Neil Dey

Second Place

Lexington High School

McKenzie Myers
Andy Hu 
Raymond Lin
Brandy Barfield
Marc Barfield
Jason Le
Jesse Zhao
Mohammed Natsheh 
Ben Gerrish
Vishal Saha

Third Place

A.C. Flora High School

Christopher Hutchinson
Michael Lindenmann 
Peyton Bell 
Adam Hufstetler
Toni Parker
Ian Reagle 
Daniel Finger
Audrey Galimba 
Pippa Richter
Jackson Ellenberg
Amelia Hanshaw

 

Division 3 

 

High School

Students

First Place

SC Governor's School

Tyler Feemster
McAlister Bullard 
Brennan Ravan

Second Place

James F. Byrnes HS

Alex Daniels 
Victoria White
Anna Cantrell 
Martin Trinh 
Annie Wang
Serenity Dobbins

Third Place

Williston-Elko HS

Alecia Edwards
Mary Beth Williams
Jalessa Graham
Jasper Lott
Jasmine Jeter
Maggie Smith
Jennifer Kanagy
Laniya Greene
Niyzeke Graham
Anslee Hiers
Israel Moody