Skip to Content

College of Arts & Sciences
Department of Mathematics


Overall Results 30th

30th Annual UofSC High School Math Contest

Results, January 30th, 2016

 

Individual Results

Written Exam

1st place --- Andy Xu.  Andy is a 9th grader at Christ Church Episcopal School in Greenville.  He won a $400 cash prize,  a medal and a plaque.

2nd place --- Brennan Ravan.  A 10th grader representing Spring Valley High School, Brennan received a plaque, a medal and a $200 cash prize.

3rd place --- Steven Zhang.  Steven is a senior at Hammond High School.  He won, a $100 cash prize, a medal and a plaque.

4th place --- Jenning Chen.  An 11th grader from Spring Valley High School, Jenning won a $50 cash prize and a medal.

5th place – Connor Lehmacher.  Connor is a 10th grader at D.W. Daniel High School.  He also won a $50 cash prize and a medal.

6th place --- James Staubes.  From Academic Magnet High School, James won another $50 cash prize and a medal.

 
Each of the Top 16 scorers on the morning exam received a medal.  We would like to congratulate all participants for their hard work and excellent performance on our written exam. 

 

 

Top 16 scorers on Written Exam

 

ID

Name

School

Grade

Score

Tiebreaker

1

301201603

Andy Xu

Christ Church Episcopal

9

150

19.567073

2

107201603

Brennan Ravan

Spring Valley HS

10

120

13.548780

3

205201601

Steven Zhang

Hammond School

12

117

12.707317

4

107201601

Jenning Chen

Spring Valley HS

11

113

12.109756

5

102201602

Connor Lehmacher

D.W. Daniel High

10

112

11.707317

6

201201605

James Staubes

Academic Magnet

9

110

12.073171

7

101201601

Adam Hufstetler

AC.Flora

10

110

11.890244

8

205201602

Victoria Sui

Hammond School

12

105

11.932927

9

205201605

Aayush Karan

Hammond School

9

100

11.792683

10

206201601

Vince Li

Southside Christian

12

100

9.725610

11

201201604

John Staubes

Academic Magnet

10

98

10.634146

12

102201601

Kevin Feng

D.W. Daniel High

9

93

9.664634

13

106201608

Payton Carter

South Aiken High

12

93

8.908537

14

104201602

Claire Wang

Dutch Fork High

10

92

9.201220

15

107201602

Albert Huang

Spring Valley HS

11

92

9.152439

16

102201603

Ian Ruohoniemi

D.W. Daniel High

10

91

9.939024

 

 

 

 

Tournament

 The top 16 scorers from the morning exam participated in the Mathematics Tournament.  The winner was Aayush Karan.  The runner up was Andy Xu.  Both received plaques. Congratulations!

  

Jenning Chen

     

 

 

Jenning Chen

   

 

Ian Rouhoniemi

     

 

 

 

Jenning Chen

 

 

Steven Zhang

     

 

 

Steven Zhang

   

 

Tracy Wang

     

 

 

 

 

Andy Xu

 

Adam Hufstetler

     

 

 

Victoria Sui

   

 

Victoria Sui

     

 

                               

 

Andy Xu

 

 

Andy Xu

     

 

 

Andy Xu

   

 

Max Lang

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Staubes    

     

Aayush Karan

 

James Staubes

   

2-1

Michael Lindemann

     

 

 

 

Brennan Ravan

 

 

John Staubes

     

 

 

Brennan Ravan

   

 

Brennan Ravan

     

 

 

 

 

Aayush Karan

 

Jesse Zhao

     

 

 

Aayush Karan

   

 

Aayush Karan

     

 

                              

 

Aayush Karan

 

 

Zachary Zhao

     

 

 

Zachary Zhao

   

 

Connor Lehmacher

     

 

 

 

 

Team Results

Schools are divided into two divisions based on number of students, teachers, scope of their math program, etc.  For each team, we average the top 3 written exam scores.  This score is added to the score from the ciphering portion of our contest.  Trophies are awarded to the schools with the top team scores from each division.  Congratulations to the following schools.

Division 1

 

High School

Teacher(s)

Students

First Place

Spring Valley H.S.

Denise Stiffler, Stephanie Fowler, Christine Miller

Jenning Chen

Albert Huang

Brennan Ravan

Vinita Cheepurupalli

Hanamei Shao

Paul Dubberly

Isaac S. Lee

Rakib Siddique

Jasdeep Singh

David Lee

Isaac D. Lee

 

Second Place

D.W. Daniel High School

Kelly Morris

Kevin Feng

Connor Lehmacher

Ian Ruohoniemi

Daniel Custer

Jennifer Gao

Jonathon Baum

Sarah Baum

Jessica Pang

 

Third Place

Dutch Fork H.S.

Erin Rivers

Eric Chen

Claire Wang

Max Land

Nathan Pavlovsky

Sanatana Reddy

Albert Wang

Ishrat Singh

 

 

Division 2

 

High School

Teacher(s)

Students

First Place

Hammond School

Marcus Neal

Steven Zhang

Victoria Sui

David Wu

Judy Huang

Aayush Karan

Joyce Song

Lynn Feng

Sumant Rao

Will Deng

Tracy Wang

Madison Baker

Stanley Wong

 

Second Place (ex aequo)

Ben Lippen School

Linda Hodges, Amy DeLine

Minho Seo

Ben Dang

Andrew Kim

Emily Sun

Claire Xu

Annabelle Gu

Tiffany Tang

Johnny Lee

Heather Lee

 

Second Place (ex aequo)

Southside Christian School

Brad Scott, Paul Ehr

Vince Li

Matthew Raunikar

Grant Staarmann

Jason Deng

Oliver Song

Steven Zhang

Serena Zhao

Esther Li

Lia Stone

Tim Wu

Leo Liu

Josh Boyle

 

 

Division 3 

 

High School

Teacher(s)

Students

First Place

Christ Church Episcopal School

Charles McGee

 

Worth Gentry

Andrew Zhang

Andy Xu

Sabrina Wang

Kevin Zhang

 

Second Place

Wilson High School

Dorothy Fleck

 

Neil Dey

Etash Guha

Edward Milligan V

Kevin Li

Ting-Yu Hsu

Pranav Minasandram

Simran Singh

Zachary Zhao

Jarret Russell

Annie Kate Watson

Sarah Park

Alice Lee

 

Third Place

St. Joseph's Catholic School

George Gabor

 

John Kelly

Brandon Morris

Joseph Schmidt

Joseph Boen

Ryan Byrne