Skip to Content

College of Arts & Sciences
Department of Mathematics


2004 — 2005 AY COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Chair of the Committee of Tenured Faculty: Hong Wang

Chair of the Committee of Tenured Full Professors: Oskolkov

Colloquium Committee: Nyikos (Mathematics), Oskolkov (IMI)

Computer Committee: Dix, Ju, Oskolkov, Wang, Moore (ex-officio)

Computational Mathematics Committee: Brenner, Ju, Sung, Wang, Meade (ex-officio)

Executive Committee: Stoll, Brenner, Meade, Schep

Faculty Advisory Council: Kustin, Androulakis, Dix, McNulty, Wang

Faculty Mentors: Brenner (Li, Ju), Dilworth (Sari), Filaseta (Yu), Girardi (Vraciu), Griggs (Lu), Roberts (Hoffmann), Sharpley (Binev, Lane, Karaivanov)

Graduate Advisory Council: Miller, Griggs, Howard, Oskolkov, Sung, Trifonov, Finch (student), Schep (ex-officio)

Graduate Student Teaching Course Coordinator: O'Leary

High School Mathematics Contest Committee: Murphy, Sumner, Lu, Trifonov, Sung, Yu

Hiring Committee: Bennett, Griggs, Petrushev, Sung, Trifonov, Stoll (ex-officio)

IMI Executive Committee: Bennett (1/15/07), Howard (1/15/06), Petrushev (1/15/06), Sharpley (1/15/07), Temlyakov (1/15/07), DeVore (ex-officio), Stoll (ex-officio)

Library Committee: Kossowski

MAA Liaison: Sumner

MCPT Committee: Schep, Habing (Stat), Meade, Spurrier (Stat), Lynch (ex-officio), Stoll (ex-officio)

Math Education Committee: Johnson, Geddings, Kent (Math Ed.), O'Leary, Vraciu, Brenner (ex-officio)

NanoCenter Liaison: Dix

Newsletter/P.R. Committee: Editor TBA, Bowers

Peer Review of Teaching Committees: 
F1: Girardi (Fall), Dilworth, Oskolkov
F2: Stephenson, Nyikos, Howard
T: Johnson, Meade, Wu (Spring) PI: O'Leary, Murphy

Pi Mu Epsilon advisors: Girardi, Vraciu, Sanders

Post-Tenure Review Committee: Kustin (2005), Dix (2006), McNulty (2006), Roberts (2005), Székély (2005)

Practice AP Calculus Test: O'Leary

SIAM Faculty Advisor: Sung

Textbook Committee (for Math <= 300): O'Leary, Androulakis, Dix, Murphy, Yu

  • Calculus Textbook Committee: McNulty, Androulakis, Dix, Murphy, Vraciu

T&P Criteria and Procedures Committee: McNulty, Griggs, Stephenson

Undergraduate Advisors:

  • Freshman Majors - Murphy
  • Upper Division Majors - Meade, Androulakis, Dilworth, Johnson (Math Ed), McNulty (HC), Roberts (HC), Stephenson, Sumner (HC), Szekely, Vraciu (Math Ed), Wang, Wu, Yu

Undergraduate Advisory Council: Meade, Dilworth, Johnson, Ju, McNulty

World Wide Web Coordinator: Murphy

 

College Committees

Bioinformatics Search Committee: Griggs

Computer Advisory Committee: Meade (Chair), Dix

Physical Facilities: Kossowski

 

University Committees

AMOCO Committee: Sumner

Faculty Senators: Androulakis (2006), Bennett (2007), Wang (2005), Wu (2006) - replaced by Girardi for Fall 2004

Fellowships and Scholar Programs Advisory Committee: Meade

New Courses Subcommittee of Faculty Senate: Trifonov

Goldwater Scholarship Committee: Meade (Chair)

Provost's Advisory Committee on Women's Issues: Brenner

Research Award Selection Subcommittee: Brenner

Search Committee for Dean of Arts & Sciences: Bennett

University Committee on Tenure & Promotion: Temlyakov

 

On Sabbatical or Other Leave

  • Fall semester: Sharpley (S), Miller, Wu (S)
  • Spring semester: Girardi
  • AY: DeVore, Filaseta